The Tourismo.

All technical data and equipment at a glance.

Tourismo at a glance.

Tourismo L

Length [mm]: 
13,935
Turning circle [mm]: 
23,327
Elevation [mm]: 
3,680
Width [mm]: 
2,550

Tourismo M/3

Length [mm]: 
13,115
Turning circle min. [mm]: 
21,428
Elevation [mm]: 
3,680
Width [mm]: 
2,550

Tourismo M/2

Length [mm]: 
13,115
Turning circle min. [mm]: 
23,774
Elevation [mm]: 
3,680
Width [mm]: 
2,550

Tourismo

Length [mm]: 
12,295
Turning circle min. [mm]: 
21,634
Elevation [mm]: 
3,680
Width [mm]: 
2,550

All technical data and equipment at a glance.

 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Dimensions
Length [mm]13,93513,11513,11512,295
Length incl. mirrors [mm]14,29613,47613,47612,656
Width [mm]2,5502,5502,5502,550
Elevation [mm]3,6803,6803,6803,680
Inner stand height [mm]2,0142,0142,0102,010
Inner stand height central aisle [mm]2,0142,0142,0102,010
Wheelbase front axle-drive axle [mm]6,9106,0906,9106,090
Wheelbase drive axle - trailing axle [mm]1,3501,350--
Tyre size295/80 R 22,5295/80 R 22,5295/80 R 22,5295/80 R 22,5
Overhang at front [mm]2,8902,8902,8902,890
Overhang at rear [mm]2,7852,7853,3153,315
Turning circle [mm]23,32721,42823,77421,634
Turning circle min. [mm]23,32721,42823,77421,634
Ring width turning circles min. [mm]7,2346,8817,314-
Track circle minimal [mm]19,19017,25219,58917.45
Wheel impact front axle max. [°]54545454
Swing-out dimension [mm]1,1261,186649719
Cockpit height [mm]910910910-
Usable volume / capacity AdBlue [l]35 / 4035 / 4035 / 4035 / 40
Capacity fuel tank left / right [l]260 / 220260 / 220260 / 220260 / 220
Luggage compartment volume [m³]12.19.912.19.9
Additional storage area volume [m³]1.151.351.61.5
Floor height central aisle over roadway [mm]1,3701,3701,3701,370
Pedestal height [mm]150150150150
Entry height door 1 [mm]355355355355
Entry height door 2 [mm]365365365365
Door opening width 1 [mm]770770770770
Door opening width 2 [mm]590-650900590-650590-650
Slope angle in front [°]7777
Slope angle rear [°]8.48.46.96.9
 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Transmission
EngineMercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470
Engine 2*Mercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470
Engine 3*Mercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470
Engine 4*-Mercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470Mercedes-Benz OM 470
Engine type6-cylinder in-line-engine6-cylinder in-line-engine6-cylinder in-line-engine6-cylinder in-line-engine
Output [kW]290290265265
Output 2* [kW]315265290290
Output 3* [kW]335315315315
Output 4* [kW]-335335335
Max. torque [Nm]1,9001,7001,7001,700
Max. torque 2* [Nm]2,1001,9001,9001,900
Max. torque 3* [Nm]2,2002,1002,1002,100
Max. torque 4* [Nm]-2,2002,2002,200
At speed [1/min]1,1001,1001,1001,100
At speed 2* [1/min]1,1001,1001,1001,100
At speed 3* [1/min]1,1001,1001,1001,100
At speed 4* [1/min]-1,1001,1001,100
Displacement [l]10.710.710.710.7
Displacement 2* [l]10.710.710.710.7
Displacement 3* [l]10.710.710.710.7
Displacement 4* [l-litre]--10.710.7
EU emissions standardEuro VI EEuro VI EEuro VI EEuro VI E
TransmissionZF TraXon 2 CoachZF TraXon 2 CoachZF TraXon 2 CoachZF TraXon 2 Coach
Transmission 2*ZF EcoLife CoachLineZF EcoLife CoachLineZF EcoLife CoachLineZF EcoLife CoachLine
Transmission 3*ZF EcoLife APZF EcoLife APZF Ecolife APZF Ecolife AP
Transmission 4*----
 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Chassis
SteeringZF 8098 ServocomZF 8098 ServocomZF 8098 ServocomZF 8098 Servocom
Front axle, typeZF RL 82 ECZF RL 82 ECZF RL 82 ECZF RL 82 EC
Driven axle, typeMercedes-Benz RO 440Mercedes-Benz RO 440Mercedes-Benz RO 440Mercedes-Benz RO 440
Front axle: independent suspension, anti-roll bar●●●●
Drive axle: with anti-roll bar●●●●
Trailing axle: active steering, independent suspension●●--
Raising/Lowering system●●●●
Kneeling○○○○
Air suspension via electronic level control system (ENR)●●●●
 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Brakes
Pneumatic disc brakes on all axles●●●●
Electronic Stability Programme (ESP®)●●●●
Electronically controlled braking system (EBS)●●●●
Anti-locking system (ABS)●●●●
Brake Assist (BAS)●●●●
Acceleration Slip Regulation (ASR)●●●●
Retarder limiter (RL)●●●●
RetarderSecondary water retarder (SWR)Secondary Water Retarder (SWR)Secondary Water Retarder (SWR)Secondary Water Retarder (SWR)
Automatic bus stop brake with pull-away lock○○○○
Parking brake●●●●
 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Safety and driver assistance systems
Pendulum impact test in accordance with ECE-R29●●●●
distance control○○○○
Lane Assistant (SPA)●●●●
Attention Assist 2 (AtAs)●●●●
Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPM)●●●●
Active Brake Assist 6 Plus (ABA 6 Plus)○○○○
Front Collision Guard (FCG)●●●●
Sideguard Assist 2●●●●
Frontguard Assist●●●●
Traffic Sign Assist●●●●
Electronic Stability Program (ESP®)●●●●
MirrorCam○○○○
Reversing camera●●●●
reverse warning tone○○○○
fire-extinguishing system●●●●
rain and light sensor●●●●
Flat-blade windshield wipers with water supply via wiper blade (Aqua Blade®)●●●●
Body strength in accordance with ECE-R 66.02●●●●
Active Sideguard Assist 3○○○○
Active Cross Traffic Assist○○○○
 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Profitability
Predictive Powertrain Control (PPC)○○○○
Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPM)●●●●
Air resistance0.330.330.330.33
 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Transport capacity
Number of seats – standard seating1/591/551/551/51
Passenger capacity min.48444444
Passenger capacity max.65595755
Seating type Travel Star Eco (TSE)●●●●
Seating type Travel Star Eco (TSE) Softline○○○○
Seating type Travel Star Eco (TSE) Luxline○○○○
Seating type Travel Star Xtra (TSX)○○○○
Driver’s seat GRAMMER Linea MSG 90.6 P, air-sprung●●●●
Driver’s seat ISRI 6860, integrated pneumatic system, 3-point seat belt○○○○
Wheelchair space○○○○
 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Weight and fuel tanks
Capacity of fuel tank [l]480480480480
AdBlue® additive tank [l]40404040
Gross vehicle weight [kg]24,75024,75019,50019,500
Axle loads, max. permissible front axle [kg]7,5007,5007,5007,500
Axle loads, max. permissible drive axle [kg]12,60012,60012,60012,600
Permissible weight trailing axle [kg]5,7505,750--
 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Heating, air conditioning and ventilation
Heater with convectors at side walls●●●●
Driver’s area air conditioning●●●●
EvoCool Basic●●●●
EvoCool Comfort○○○○
EvoCool ComfortPlus○○○○
Cooling capacity passenger compartment [hp/kW]39353232
Driver’s area air conditioning [hp/kW]8888
Heating power passenger compartment [hp/kW]39393636
Heating power driver's seat [hp/kW]161618-
Refrigerant filling capacity [lbs/kg]7.57.56.56.5
**CO₂ equivalent [t]10.72510.7259.29513.585
 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Doors and glazing
Number of doors2222
Outward swiveling door●●●●
Door position (A or B)AAAA
Lift○○●○
Double glazed●●●●
Windscreen heatable○○○○
Windscreen Opticool●●●●
 Tourismo LTourismo M/3Tourismo M/2Tourismo
Lighting
Low beam●●●●
High beam●●●●
Daytime driving lights with LED technology○○○○
Daytime driving lights with halogen●●●●
Headlamps Bi-Xenon incl. cleaning system○○○○
Front fog lamp●●●●
Entrance lighting●●●●
Cornering light○○○○
Position lights●●●●
Ambient lighting luggage compartment○○○○
Ambient lighting for reverse driving○○○○
Ambient lighting for lift○○○○

● Standard equipment ○ Optional equipment

* Optional equipment

**Depending on the installed air conditioning variant: EvoCool Basic, EvoCool Comfort Plus or modular electric air conditioning system and installation of a driver’s workplace air conditioning system

Safety.

Sideguard Assist 2

Sideguard Assist 2 is a safety assistance system that supports the driver on both sides in critical turning situations with possibly restricted visibility. The system is intended to help the driver to detect moving obstacles within the system limits and warn the driver in order to avoid critical situations or reduce the consequences of accidents when turning off or when changing lanes.

Active Sideguard Assist 3

Active Sideguard Assist 3 monitors the front and side areas of the vehicle and assists in critical turning and lane-changing situations. When turning left, the system detects oncoming traffic and warns of collisions in good time; when turning right, the focus is on objects at the side. If the driver continues to turn despite danger, a stepped warning is issued with active brake application to reduce the danger.

Electronic Stability Program (ESP®)

The Electronic Stability Program significantly reduces the risk of skidding, for example by targeted braking of individual wheels to counteract skidding of the vehicle within the physical limits.

Rain/light sensor

The rain sensor and automatic driving lights are assistance systems that activate automated functions using sensor systems and relieve the driver of routine tasks.

Brake Assist System (BAS)

By constantly comparing the data, the brake assist system immediately detects if the speed at which the brake pedal is depressed suddenly exceeds the usual level and in such situations automatically provides more brake force than corresponds to the brake pedal position within fractions of a second. This measurably shortens the stopping distance of the bus.

AquaBlade® windshield wipers

The AquaBlade® windshield wipers ensure optimum visibility at all times and minimise both driving noise and fuel consumption thanks to their ergonomic design.

Active Brake Assist 6 Plus

Emergency Brake Assist ABA 6 Plus assists the driver by automatically initiating emergency braking if there is a risk of a rear-end collision with vehicles in front or stationary obstacles. It can also detect moving or stationary pedestrians and cyclists in front of the vehicle. The system can respond with an audible and visual warning as well as automatic partial or maximum full-stop braking.

Acceleration Skid Control (ASR)

ASR prevents the drive wheels from spinning in two ways. On the one hand, ASR minimises wheel spinning through a measured braking intervention. On the other hand, the torque of the engine is regulated via the "electronic accelerator pedal".

Intelligent adaptive cruise control

The adaptive cruise control (ART) relieves the driver by automatically maintaining a constant distance to the vehicle in front defined by the driver on the basis of constant measurements. This not only increases safety, but also comfort, especially on country roads and motorways.

Front Collision Guard (FCG).

The unique Front Collision Guard (FCG) safety system protects the driver and passengers with state-of-the-art, patented technology – uncompromisingly reliable in head-on collisions.

Lane Assistant (SPA)

The Lane Assistant SPA detects when the vehicle unintentionally leaves the marked lane. If it crosses the marking lines, the driver is warned by a noticeable vibration in the driver’s seat.

Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPM)

The TPM (Tire Pressure Monitoring) system displays the current pressure in the individual tyres and warns of deviations from the optimum pressure. This reduces tire wear, has a positive effect on fuel consumption and prevents dangerous tire damage.

MirrorCam

The modern MirrorCam system enables a clear and comprehensive view of the road traffic. Equipped with high-resolution cameras, driving safety and the risk of accidents are minimised. The extended field of vision enables the driver to detect pedestrians, cyclists and other road users in the vicinity. This eliminates the blind spot when turning right.

Traffic Sign Assist

The innovative Traffic Sign Assist offers maximum safety and comfort on the road. Thanks to GPS and camera support, the vehicle speed is continuously compared with the valid traffic rules.

Frontguard Assist

Frontguard Assist is an advanced system that has been specially developed to inform the driver about people in the immediate vicinity of the front of the vehicle and to warn of an imminent accident. Whether moving off or driving slowly (up to 15 km/h), the intelligent assistant can detect potential collisions with unprotected road users.

Active Cross Traffic Assist

Active Cross Traffic Assist supports the driver with automatic brake applications for crossing vehicles in the angle range of 65° to 115°. The system works over the entire speed range and supplements existing assistance systems by reacting specifically to crossing vehicles.

Legal Notices.

Some of the product information, illustrations and images contained in this Digital Offering may have been prepared for generic use on Daimler Buses Digital Offerings maintained in different countries around the world. Consequently, some of the information and/or accessories which are not available in some countries or which, in order to satisfy local market demand or regulatory controls in such countries, may only be available in different specifications or configurations. If you are interested in any vehicle model, paint, option or accessory shown on the Internet site and are unsure of its availability or specification in your locality, you should contact Daimler Buses and/or a local authorised dealer for the relevant product, for information of current details in your locality.

All prices specified are recommended retail prices. Prices are current at the time of publication and subject to change without notice.

Provider: Daimler Buses GmbH, Fasanenweg 10, 70771 Leinfelden-Echterdingen, Germany

 and Mercedes-Benz are trademarks of Mercedes-Benz Group AG

10/2026